employer taking wages from paycheck but not paying third party

My insurance company contacted me with a letter informing me that my policy was canceled due to none payment, and my second policy is will cancel next month. But my payments are taken from my check bi-weekly. I have just recently changed jobs and need to switch my insurance over asap within my new employers open enrollment season. This is the second time my old employer has done this to me, but is known for doing this. Am I able to sue
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Tennessee
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard