Skip to main content

Employer(sponsor) selling business, not sure if new owner will keep me. Is sponsor still required in this stage in the process?

Omaha, NE |

EB3 India. Have had EAD for over 5 years now, priority date is in Sept of 03. I-140 is approved, everything else is done except I-485 is still pending. Maintained same employer throughout this whole process. Now with him selling, I'm also considering to move to another state. What would I need to do? (would like to keep the same priority date) Also, is it still required for me to get another sponsor? I would appreciate any guidance on this matter for a smooth transition. If additional details is required, please let me know. Thanks!

Attorney Answers 2


You can port the I-140 to a new employer provided you continue working full-time in the same or similar occupational classification.

You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Mr. Ferrari has given you sound advice. Find an experience immigration attorney in your area.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics