Skip to main content

Employer's obligation to notify USCIS of my transfer?

Boston, MA |
Filed under: Immigration

Hello - I've been transferred from one division of a company (in the US) to another (outside of the US).

What is the obligation of my employer to nofity the USCIS in my change of location - and therefore my L1 visa status? Can anyone point to specific regulations?

Also, regardless of their obligation, what is the likelihood that they've actually notified the USCIS within 3 weeks of my move?

Attorney Answers 1


You should check all this with the attorney who helped you to get L1 visa.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney Blog:

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics