Employer made a deduction from pay without notice.

Asked 11 months ago - Bel Air, MD

I work at a Salon and apparently someone told the owner that someone in the salon on a particular day was wasting product by mixing too much and not using it. The person will not tell the owner which individual it was so the owner has now deducted money from everyone's paycheck that was working that day. Even a stylist that did not use the any product that day. Can she do that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Benjamin Hoffman

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Deductions in Maryland cannot be taken unless you consent in writing. Otherwise, it may violate the Maryland Wage Payment and Collection Law. To make a complaint about an unlawful deduction, you will need to file a complaint with the Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.

    Howard B. Hoffman
    (301) 251-3752

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,360 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,360 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering