employer issued stop payment on employee's paycheck, employee's rights under FL employment law

My Money: I am the president of my company. I was doing sales and marketing for another company. I sold several things and did ok. When I decided not to work for the company I was contracted with anymore the owner got very upset. He called and left a message on my cell phone stating that he stopped payment on my check because of the aggravation I caused him. He stated that he called my local police department and informed them that he made me aware of the stop payment and stated that if I cash the check I would be committing fraud since he told me not to and that it was stopped. He owes me this money for services rendered. I have called his bank and they state that there are no holds. Should I cash the check? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew D Austin

Matthew D Austin

Contributor Level 3
You should call the police department before cashing your check. It is unlikely that he reported it to the police. Once you find out that he did not report it to the police (which is not normally done in stop payment situations) check with your local laws to determine if you are able to cash the check. The police department can most likely answer that question for you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard