Skip to main content

Employer fighting unemployment after terminating employee after FMLA ran out.

Frankfort, OH |

My husband's FMLA ran out (had two major surgeries in 5 months) and he was terminated from his job of ten years. He is now released to go back to work but, of course, doesn't have a job. He was awarded Unemployment Compensation but the former employer has appealed twice (the appeal was denied the first time). What is the best way to counter their appeal of his unemployment benefits?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. From your description of the circumstances, it sounds as if your husband's employer has appealed and, at this time, a telephone hearing has been scheduled or will be scheduled. Unfortunately, there is not much that you can do to prevent the appeal from occurring, as that is the employer's right. However, I would suggest that you consult with a local attorney, familiar with unemployment hearings, to either retain the attorney to represent you at the hearing or, at the least, for a description of the proceedings and what to expect if your husband chooses to represent himself. I wish you luck.

    Lori A. Strobl
    Strobl & Associates, Co. LPA
    1015 E. Centerville Station Rd.
    Centerville, Ohio 45459
    www.strobllaw.com
    (937) 496-1450
    www.strobllaw.com

    This website contains general information only. The information contained in this website is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice on any subject matter or intended as advertising or a solicitation. Readers should not rely on the information presented on this website for any purpose without seeking legal advice on the specific facts and circumstances at issue from a licensed attorney in the reader’s state. The information in this website contains general information which is intended, but cannot be guaranteed, to be always up-to-date, complete and accurate. Any representation or warranty that might be otherwise implied is expressly disclaimed. Strobl & Associates, Co., L.P.A. expressly disclaims all liability or responsibility with respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all of the information contained in this website. Readers should not consider the information presented on this website to be an invitation for an attorney-client relationship, and the transmission of such information is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, and attorney-client relationship between the reader and Strobl & Associates, Co., L.P.A. The content of any Internet e-mail sent to Strobl & Associates, Co., L.P.A. or to its attorneys at the e-mail addresses set forth in this website will not create an attorney-client relationship and will not be treated as confidential. Readers should be aware that communications via the Internet may not be secure. Strobl & Associates Co., L.P.A. does not necessarily endorse, and is not responsible for, any third-party content that may be accessed through this website.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics