Employer Falsifying Time Cards

Asked over 6 years ago - Lake Havasu City, AZ

In the state of Arizona, is is legal for my supervisor to falsify my time card?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kathleen Dillon Hunt

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is NEVER legal for a supervisor to "falsify" your time card, even if s/he is trying to "help" you (perhaps by punching your card to reflect that you reported to work on time, even though you were late). Usually, managers change time cards to eliminate time that you actually worked, and therefore avoid paying you properly for that time. You should contact the Labor Commissioner immediately, and the people there will help you file a claim, if that is appropriate.

  2. Eric A Welter

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. The federal Fair Labor Standards Act also requires accurate record keeping of time worked.

  3. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Heck NO!!!!!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,545 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,545 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering