Employer changed deductible on co. health ins. policy and did not update employee handbook or notify employees. (w/co. 12+yrs)

Dealing with health issue that will req. correction with a surgical procedure within next 5-6 weeks. Have kept employer updated through all dr. visits. Informed owner of required surgery and would be scheduling soon. Next day was revealed that company had made a change to our ins. policy that raised the deductible almost 100% and responsibility of employee pay out of pocket with it. Also told that in next year, the company portion of paying deductible would most likely be a ceasing 'benefit.' Critical detail is that the Company Employee Handbook was not updated to reflect this change in insurance nor was any employee even notified of this change. Been 10+ months since change and looking at a potentially larger medical bill due to "dropping of the ball." In utter disbelief of situation
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.