Employer changed commission structure and won't pay me commission for month previous to change.

I am an esthetician in Texas who works for a dermatology office. I am paid twice monthly my hourly rate and once monthly a commission check based on sales of product and services. My employer informed me on March 10 that he changed my commission structure and has refused to release my commission check for February. The way I read the new commission structure terms I still met the new stricter terms for February. Can my employer inform me of the changed terms in March and then withhold Feb's check? What recourse do I have to get my Feb commission? He has let several employees go, some have left due to the toxic work atmosphere and I believe he is trying to force me to quit so he doesn't have to pay me unemployment. What do I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Commissions are not covered by the pay day law in Texas. The only thing you could do is sue the employer. Of course, that depends on how much you want to keep your current job.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard