Ask a Question
Employees Privacy
Temple (TX).
Viewed 149 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Privacy, Employment / Labor.
Flag this as objectionable
What type of privacy laws am i protected by in Texas as an employee?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
The Texas equivalent to the Freedom of Information Act is the Public Information Act (PIA - formerly known as the Open Records Act). It, like the FOIA, applies only to government agencies. Private employers are not covered. Look at link below for further information. I practice law in the State of Washington and not in Texas. The information provided is for general purposes only. Good luck.
ghostofcwheeler
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
These are just some, I really like the Fair Credit Reporting Act. Basicly, a prospective employer cannot use a credit report for denial of a job without disclosing it.
Federal/State Laws & Regulations Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 Requires employers to report new hires within 20 days of their hire date. The State of Texas New Hire Program Texas Employment Discrimination Law Prohibits employers from printing or circulating any job advertisement or notice that indicates a preference, limitation, or discrimination that is based on race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin or age, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification. Texas Workforce Commission - Civil Rights Division 1)Fair Labor Standards Act Sets minimum wage; outlines overtime pay for time worked over 40 hours in a workweek; and sets restrictions on the employment of children. 2)Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act . To provide reemployment rights to employees who have been absent from employment because of service in the uniform service. 3)Vietnam Era Veterans' Readjustment Assistance Act Grants certain reemployment rights to veterans. Prohibits discrimination against military personnel, including reservists, in hiring, retention in employment, and promotion. US Department of Labor 1)Age Discrimination in Employment Act Prohibits discrimination in employment for persons age 40 and over. 2)Americans with Disabilities Act (Title I Employment) Prohibits discrimination against a qualified individual with a disability. 3)Pregnancy Discrimination in Employment Act Requires employers to treat pregnancy the same as any other temporary disability. 4)Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 Prohibits discrimination or segregation based on race, color, national origin, religion, and gender in all conditions of employment. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) Fair Credit Reporting Act Requires employers to reveal to applicants that a consumer credit report will be obtained during the selection process. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Immigration Reform Control Act Prohibits discrimination against foreign looking job applicants and establishes penalties for hiring illegal aliens. Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) Dennis Marston Slate
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I think Ghost has summed up the state of Texas law for employee privacy pretty well. Employers are given great leeway in Texas in regards to activities of their employees while acting in the scope of their employment.
Next question: Debt and Child Support after Divorce is final Previous question: Questionnable Behavior of Public Defender and Prosecutor |