Employees paying for gas in company vehicle

Is it legal for an employer to require that the employees pay for gas used in a company vehicle for work related travel? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Kathleen Dillon Hunt

Kathleen Dillon Hunt

Contributor Level 5
You should check with the Labor & Industries website for the actual detailed regulations, but I believe the company is required to reimburse you for any expenses you incur on the employer's behalf, and that would include gas expenses to the extent the expense was for work-related travel.
3 1
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Generally speaking, if you are not an independent contractor, the company has to pay for the gas... generally speaking.
2 1
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
From the "Getting Paid" faq at WA Labor and Industries ( http://www.lni.wa.gov/WorkplaceRights/Wages/PayReq/Wages/default.asp ):

Does a business have to pay for meals, lodging, fuel, toll fees, etc., for a worker while on the job?

Meals, lodging, fuel, toll fees, purchases for the business by the worker are benefits given by the business at its own discretion.

****

Do you have some sort of agreement with the employer that the employer would re-imburse you for the gas? If yes, you may be able to get the employer to pay.

1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard