Employee sent to rehab for marijuana and they diagnose alcohol abuse to employer also and he remains adamant they are wrong.

Asked over 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

Someone I know has been sent to a rehab for positive marijuana screen and they tell his employer he has an alcohol problem and he does not know why . They say he met the criteria but he says they are crazy. Now they are going to make him take the 5 day alcohol test at work. Does he have recourse?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Arinderjit Dhali

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . take the alcohol test or risk being terminated! Generally an employer has very wide latitude in having their employees undergo various tests. Now if his marijuana use is a result of some medical condition, he may have a claim under the ADA. Its hard to tell however w/the facts illustrated in here.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,371 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,371 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering