employee's rights under WA state employment laws, calculating holidays, vacation and sick time for employees
Anacortes, WA
Viewed 564 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Mandated Time Off:
I have 20 days per year to take for holidays, vacation, and sick time. I am a salaried employee that is mandated to take certain holidays off, for ie: July 4th, Thanksgiving, Christmas, or New Years Day and the employer takes a day away for each holiday. Is this legal? It doesn't seem possible to take the day off without pay because I have a salaried position.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your employer is a cheapskate. More and more employers are eliminating the distinction between sick leave and vacation time (thus giving 20 days off a year) but I've never seen holidays wrapped in. Considering we have something like 12 mandated holidays, some of which are 2 days, rolling these into sick and vacation leave means you don't have much left. It's not fair but if it's in your contract I don't see what you can do about it.
|