employee's rights under WA law regarding possible discrimination by employer, what are employee's rights
Seattle, WA
Viewed 276 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
empoyment /labor:
I work at a hotel and have seniority over other employees and have always done a good job. My manager used to treat me well and I Used to do favors for her. Now I dont have time to do favors and spend time helping her . Now she has cut my hours of ma and another co worker and given them to people with less seniority {people on call} and we do not get hour 40 hours . I feel that we are being descriminated against because we think the manager is being unfair and biast aganst us. This also changes the hours we work and takes away our hours and puts them on the next pay week so we do not get paid over time,
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jay Roderik Stephens
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is certainly a difficult predicament. Although it appears that you are being treated differently from other employees, that, in and of itself, may not give rise to a discrimination claim against your employer. When employment lawyers use the term discrimination we are typically looking to see if a person occupies a protected status. In other words, is the treatment based on certain legally protected areas such as race, age, gender, disability, sexual orientation, veteran status, marital status, creed, national origin, etc. We also look to see if the employee is being retaliated against because they asserted their rights as an individual in a protected status. Applied to your inquiry, it would be significant if, for example, you are a female and the people that are getting the hours you would normally get are male. If you feel that you are being discriminated against because you are in one of these protected catagories, then you may want to consider contacting the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (www.eeoc.gov) , the Washington State Human Rights Commission (www.hum.wa.gov) or a private attorney. If you do not fall in one of the protected catagories you may consider contacting your union, the human resources department at your company, or a private attorney to help you navigate through this.
Rod |