Employee's rights under NY wrongful termination law
Asked in Webster, NY - over 4 years
Worked for same employer for 20 years. Suddenly was terminated for supposedly taking $5 that was supposed to be payment for a beverage but instead was put in tip jar. If this actually happened it was clearly a mistake and not intentional. Not going to risk job for $5.
Attorney Answers (1)
Peter Marc Schaeffer
Palm Springs Workers' Compensation Lawyer
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Either way... you state you were a 20 year employee and if this was the only right up or disciplinary action taken against you while employed... you might have a case. Over the years length of time on a job has become less important then it was say 10 or 15 years ago. Hopefully there was no video or this was not an ongoing investigation of you.
Related Questions
-
Do i have to file a complaint with a specific agency when fired for incompetence?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Am I entitled to employment records from a past employer?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 9 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
How do i terminate guardianship from my father and step mom of my 13 month old?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 9 months ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Wrongful Termination legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
Add comment