employee's rights under family and medical leave act FMLA washington state employment laws

maternity leave: I have been on maternity leave for two and a half months. I thought I had legally up to three months of maternity leave. There was never a date set for me to return and I had called a couple times before but the bosses were out of the office, so I called today to discuss this with one of my bosses. (There are two of them- business partners.) The one I talked to said he emailed me a month and a half ago informing me that my position had been eliminated. I never recieved the email. I asked him why he didn't call and he said he couldn't find my phone number. (I've had the same home number and the same cell phone number since I started working there. The office changed locations while I was away, but even if he couldn't locate my number or find my resume on file, at least one of my co-workers definitely had my cell phone number, and there were only eight people in the company before I went on maternity leave.) Also, I was in the new office three weeks ago to show off my new baby. Everyone was there except the boss I talked to today. Nobody said anything about me not working there anymore. In fact they showed me where my new desk was. I'm in total shock. Is this legal? I realize that I should have been more diligent about contacting them and discussing my return, however, I've been totally sleep-deprived from taking care of my infant son and three-year-old. I assumed that if they were getting anxious they would call me. It never even crossed my mind that they might not have my phone number. Was I at fault? I don't want to sue them. I really just want my job back. What should I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
You might find this website useful until you get a chance to speak with an attorney: http://www.dol.gov/esa/whd/fmla/
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.