employee's rights under CA law regarding wrongful termination
Santa Ana, CA
Viewed 471 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
Wrongful termination:
My sister was recently fired by the County of Orange for an incorrect time slip. The time slip in question is 2 years old. Apparently, she accidently marked the time (2 days) as berevement instead of vacation. The timesheet was approved by her superior at that time.
Does she have any legal recourse? Is this a wrongful termination issue? Thanks in advance - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Anna Christina Serrambana
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
California is an "at-will" employment state, meaning that either the employer or employee can terminate the relationship with no liability if there was no contract governing the employment relationship and the employer does not belong to a union. If there was no contract and the employer does not belong to a union, then employment was at will and the employer can fire an employee for good cause, bad cause, or no cause at all. There are certain exceptions to this rule. For example, an employer cannot require an employee to commit an illegal act or be fired. An employer cannot terminate an employee for taking medical leave covered by Federal Law. An employer also cannot discriminate against an employee. In your sister's case, it does not sound like she was discriminated against. However, your sister could speak to a local attorney that offers a free consultation and discuss more specifically the facts of her case.
|