employee's rights to begin wrongful termination against employer for basing decision on a test I know I passed

wrongful termination: i was fired from my company on oct 9 2008 they said it was base in a test. but i knew i passed the test i have been working for this company for a year. and now come to find out an employee told one of the union represenative that he got me fired now what should i do i would like to get my job back - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Marc Schaeffer

Peter Marc Schaeffer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Since you were a member of a Union which has a collective bargaining agreement with your former employer that should be your first stop in getting your job reinstated. The union is under a legal obligation to deal with you in good faith and provide you some form of representation at arbitration or more to help protect your job.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.