employee's rights regarding employer's request for signing non compete agreement, violation of non compete
Tallahassee, FL
Viewed 854 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Non-Compete Violation:
An employee, who had signed a non-compete agreement with my company, has just come out of the duration of the agreement. However, it has just come to my attention that he had violated it before he came out of it. Now that the duration is over, can I still be able to sue him and/or his new employer?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Kenneth Allyn Sprang
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 3 other states.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may be able to sue, inasmuch as a non compete is a contract and the contract was breached. The question is "what are your damages?" Can you recover enough to make it worth litigating. Often one seeks injunctive relief with a non compete, but it is too late for that. You would have to prove that the breach of the non compete caused you economic harm.
Shawn C Newman
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for your question. Since I am an attorney, I cannot ethically give you specific legal advice on your situation, since you are not my client, but I can only provide you with general information that you may find helpful.
It is not clear from your question if you or your company has suffered any economic harm from the violation of the employee’s non-compete contract. If you have, and the harm is substantial, you may wish to seek recover of your damages. However, be aware that Florida courts tend to view non-compete contracts with great suspicion. The best advice that I can suggest is to review the facts with a Florida attorney who can work with you on the unique circumstances of your situation. Best of luck, Shawn C. Newman, Esq. Attorney At Law 1881 NE 26th Street, Suite 212E Wilton Manors, FL 33305 (877) 552-9385 Shawn@ShawnNewman.com
Back to Search Results
Next question: Who to make lease payments to in a landlord dispute Previous question: Dispute with contractor due to roof leak after work performed |