employee's rights against employer who tries to break up union membership WA state employment law

Employment / Labor: Can an employer repeatedly reorganize to try to break the union and eliminate older workers?

My WA state employer recently reorganized and laid off 5 workers (4 union & 1 nonunion) in one job classification. Two jobs were created & filled by the junior union workers after the position were modified. The most senior employee, a shop steward, applied for another position for which s(he) qualified for, but was passed over. The last employee's skills did not line up with the new set of requirements and did not apply for any of the new positions.

The employer brought in a consultant who recommended the elimination of the positions outlined above. The employer was successful in breaking the union and eliminating two age 50+ workers. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel A Swedlow

Daniel A Swedlow

Contributor Level 4
Ouch! Your employer could be facing some serious trouble. It's worth talking to your union and to the regional office of the NLRB. Go to www.nlrb.gov. Find the regional office and talk to a Board agent. Most of these issues depend on an analysis of what the employer's motivation was. If the employer was simply implementing a reasonable productivity oriented change that resulted in some layoffs of union folks and older workers, it could be ok (maybe). On the other hand, if the employer was motivated by a desire to break the union or get rid of older workers, or both, that employer is in serious need of a good labor lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard