Employee's rights against employer who has not paid vacation balance and severance

i reside in Florida and employed for 8 years with a company that was purchased 8 months prior to my release. the original company paid vacation and also severance. i was not paid either.
do i have any recourse for either. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bonita M. Riggens

Bonita M. Riggens

Contributor Level 6
If you already worked and accrued your vacation it should have been paid out before your release as part of your wages. You should make a demand on your former employer and if they refuse to pay, either file a small claims action or get an attorney to represent you. Judges can award attorney fees and costs to people who prevail in unpaid wages cases.

Bonnie Riggens
Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
669 1st Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Phone: 727-898-1401
Fax: 727-823-7351
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard