Employee's rights against employer under AZ employment law

Employee rights: My friend has been working at a community college in Tucson, AZ for over 5 years. She is employed as a cleaning lady through a contractor. She recently recieved a phone call from her employer telling her she was going to be moved to a different college campus the following week. The campus is about 15 miles further from her home and if she doesn't change locations she will lose her job. She didn't recieve any explaination from the college or her employer. What rights does she have and did her employer violate any of her rights? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard