Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Employee's rights against employer for breaching employment contact verbal promises under WA state law

Upon hire I entered into an at will (+) an oral contract with "T" for long term employment ~ for no less than 2+ years and after 2 years I would then possibly take over "T" 's position for upper management/supervisor of nursing staff.



BACKGROUND INFO:
"C" took "R's" position who was gone on sick leave and I was hired for "C's" position.

"R" returned from sick leave and resumed her position - resulting in "C" without a position.

I was approached by "T" who stated, "I'm sorry but I have to let you go because "C" wants her previous position now that "R" has returned from sick leave.

I was told I was an excellent employee, I had done a wonderful job but there were no other available positions.
I was also told that I was eligible for re-hire.
I received zero notice and the termination was immediate.
I asked for and received a letter of recommendation (glowing).



Given the facts as I view them - shouldn't "C" be the be the odd man out with myself retaining the position in which I was hired ?

Is this legal ?
Do I have any recourse ?
Can I get my job back ?
How ?
Need I fear from retaliation, as I have a medical license to consider ?

Can you help ?



Thank you,
T

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
One major problem that you likely will encounter is that your alleged contract was not written down. The statute of frauds requires that agreements who performance takes longer than a year to be in writing. See RCW 19.36.010 (Contracts, etc., void unless in writing) at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=19... .

You should review your specific facts with an attorney to see what options you have.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
Agreements that take longer than a year to perform must be in writing to enforce. You have no enforceable contract per the Statute of Frauds.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This observation is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now