| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
employee's rights under NC employment law against employer's continued harassment over injury and religion
Sylva, NC
Viewed 192 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
is my employer breaking the law or violating my rights:
I have a rare type of arthritis which requires that i take an injection each week, these injections do lower my immune systems ability to fight off common viruses such as flu, common cold etc, my employer demands that I have a Dr note for any work missed, he has driven to my home on a sick day, he has called my Dr to see if i can come to work and just sit at a desk one time when i had a slipped lumbar disc, he calls on avg 10 times day if i am out of work whether it be sick time or vacation, he demands i keep my phone on and nearby, he demands to know how i hurt my back and then lectures me if my decision to lift something was wise, on top of that he asks our religious beleifs and asks us to engage in religious conversations quite often.Is all this legal? it is getting very out of hand.
Answers (1)Michael Vincent Galo Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This may be a violation of both the Americans with Disabilities Act and the FMLA.. Please consult an employment lawyer in your area.
|