Employee's right to earned Vacation Pay
Roanoke, VA
Viewed 68 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
I have worked 60 hours plus for the past 4 years at pizza hut - i finally earned my vacation time this year but we were bought out last month. I was told i get to keep my vacation but they didnt pay me for it & now that i've put in my 2 week notice they said they didnt have to pay me for my vacation time. is that true? dont i deserve that pay?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, it's true that unless such pay was guaranteed to you under an enforceable contract, there is no requirement under Virginia law for employers to provide vacation pay to their employees.
However, if some person of proper authority in this company made an oral promise to pay you for this time, you may want to consider suing the company in small claims court for what you believe is owed to you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: getting custdy of a child in foster care Previous question: Tenants rights to reimbursement of monies invested in property |