Employee rights

Do companies have the right to drastically cut hours as "incentive" for employees to sign customers up for additional services that are pure profit and separate store revenues? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alicia Irene Dearn

Alicia Irene Dearn

Contributor Level 5
Generally, your employer has the right to cut your hours as he sees fit. However, if you have a contract or the reason he is cutting hours is to promote a scheme that violates public policies, then it might be actionable. A lawyer would need to know more about your particular situation before rendering an opinion.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Do you know business?

Previous question: furniture