Employee resisting to take the harassment video certification program at work

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

What can happen if an employee does not take the harassment/sexual harassment video program the company requested them to do with notice, making it mandatory to take? is it an option?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Insubordination is a basis for termination.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Failure to follow a company requirement can be grounds to fire an employee for cause of insubordination.

  3. Mishka L Marshall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If viewing the video is mandatory, failure to do so could be considered insubordination, which could lead to termination. You did not provide the reason for the employee not wanting to view the video, so it is difficult to determine if there are circumstances (such as religious beliefs) that could allow the employee to avoid viewing a mandatory video.

  4. Scott P. Batey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You have to watch the video or face possible disciplinary action up to and including termination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,761 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,761 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering