Employee facing possible termination due to age discrimination, employee's rights under WA law

Asked about 6 years ago - Spokane, WA

I am 57 years old with 17 years experience in my present occupation.
My current employer (whom I have been working for for two years and been associated with for the previous 15 years) has advised me verbally that my position will be eliminated. Quite frankly the reasons for this cahnge is to replace my fulltime position with much younger/less experienced part-time employees for which compensations will be much less. Could there be an age discrimination issue here?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kathleen Dillon Hunt

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Whether or not you have a valid age discrimination claim depends on many factors. You should have your situation carefully and thoroughly reviewed by a qualified employment lawyer. Go to www.welaweb.org for a list of employment lawyers who represent primarily employees. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,119 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,119 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering