employee damage
Seattle, WA
Viewed 215 times.
Posted over 2 years ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
can an employee be made to pay for damage caused to the workplace or in the performance of his job?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Donald W. Heyrich
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted over 2 years ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, but in very limited circumstances. Take a look at these two regulations from the Washington Department of Labor & Industries. Note that the regulation sets forth examples of when deductions are NOT permitted during ongoing employment:
"The following are examples of situations when deductions are not allowed from the employee's wages during an on-going employment relationship: Example 1. Customer's bad check or credit card: The amount of a customer's check that is returned for nonsufficient funds when an employee accepts a check in violation of established policies, or if an employee accepts a customer's bad credit card in violation of established policies. Example 2. Shortage from cash register: The amount of a till shortage even when an employee participates in cash accounting at the beginning and end of their shift, has sole access to the cash register, and is short at the end of the shift. Example 3. Customer walks out without paying: An unpaid bill when a customer leaves the restaurant without paying even when an employee is not watching their customers at a restaurant and ignores the fact the customers are finished dining and are ready for their check. Example 4. Damage or loss: The cost for replacing broken glasses when the employee drops a tray of glasses when unloading the dishwasher."
Okorie Okorocha
|