employee broke arm and off work, use of vacation time without consent

Use of vacation time/pay: I broke my arm (away from work) have been off for two weeks, doctor anticipates at least two more weeks before return to work. Just found out my employer moved up my vacation and paid me for it without my knowledge or consent. Vacation was due in about 3 weeks. Is this legal? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dennis Andrew Chen

Dennis Andrew Chen Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If you qualify for the Family Medical Leave Act you may be entitled to time off from work but it does not guarantee that you will be paid. The employer may have moved up your vacation so that you can receive pay while you are out. I am not admitted in Washington so i don't know if there are state or local laws that provide for disability benefits in your case.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.