Employee at apartment community with criminal record...

I had just found out that the property manager at the community where I live has a domestic violence conviction on her criminal record. The conviction happened prior to her employment at this community. Since she had worked here before, the corporate management did not do a background check on her this time around.

I am curious to know if a conviction for a crime of violence precludes employment in this type of setting, or it is up to individual companies' policies. I have tried to search various sources and cannot find an answer to this.

Thank you! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Cynthia Russell Henley

Cynthia Russell Henley

Contributor Level 7
Generally a domestic violence type conviction, at least in Texas, prevents someone fro working with those who may be considered less able to defend themselves or weaker, like children and the elderly. In Texas, any type of assault conviction, including a Class C which is like a traffic ticket punishable by a fine only, precludes a person from working at a day care, as a teacher, at a retirement home, etc. In fact, it precludes volunteering in many situations - from experience with a client I know that it precludes such a person from volunteering at a children's day care.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard