Employee #1 returns. Employee #2’s hourly wages are reduced back to old wage. Is this fair and legal?

Employee #1 goes on medical leave for nearly 3 months. Employee #2 is trained and assumes new role and receives raise (with no title change) as compensation. Employee #1 returns. Employee #2’s hourly wages are reduced back to old wage. Is this fair and legal? The compensation was not a bonus. It was in fact a raise of 4.6%.
Additional information
The agency is significantly funded by the NIH, a federal sponsor (not sure if this matters).
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
Assuming you're an at-will employee, they can reduce your wage. Your remedy is to find a new job. It's not fair. But fair isn't the issue. What they did is not unlawful, unless you have a written contract for a term at the new wage. You don't report one, so I assume you don't have one.

Not legal advice as I don't hold Washington licensure. It's simply my analysis of the facts you provide in light of general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Washington licensure.

Good luck.
1 0
Susan Lee Beecher

Susan Lee Beecher

Contributor Level 5
I write to confirm the previous attorney's response, as I AM licensed in Washington. We are an at-will state, so unless Employee #2 has a contract, either individual to him or her or a collective bargaining agreement, or unless he or she works for a government agency, the action is legal,even if unfair.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard