Empl. app. asked about a felony conviction within 5 years. I had one arrest and conviction in 1990. Can I be denied a job?

Asked over 2 years ago - Southampton, PA

The job entails retail furniture sales. I am almost 64 years old. In my life I made one mistake and am being denied employment. What are my options?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In PA you can be denied a job for any reason so long as it is not discriminatory. You could answer no to that question assuming the conviction is over 5 years old.
    Good luck

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Pennsylvania is a very pro-employer state. An employer can terminate anyone ate any time as long as it is not based upon race, religion, sex etc. They can deny you employment in the same manner.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As the one poster mentioned, your answer on the application should be "no," since you have not had a felony conviction within 5 years. That said, even if your felony was within the 5 year time frame, the EEOC has recently issued guidelines on this very subject. The employer would need to evaluate the type felony you had compared to the job the employer seeks to fill. If the felony has no bearing on the applied for job, then it should not impact your being hired without being considered discriminatory. Since you would be working in retail, the employer may choose not to hire you if the felony dealt with issues that could affect the public, such as violent acts, as an example.

    Answers to questions on this forum do not create an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Criminal conviction

A criminal conviction may lead to jail time, fines, and/or probation. Felony convictions can also restrict voting rights and access to public assistance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,337 answers this week

3,958 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,337 answers this week

3,958 attorneys answering