Emotional Distress

Asked 9 months ago - Carmel, IN

Hello, can you an sue an employer and or file for workers compensation for emotional distress? I feel I was bullied by my supervisory chain for an extended period of time. I experienced an emotional breakdown which lead me to be diagnosed with severe depression. My company subsequently terminated my employment as a result of comments that the hospital staff say I made. I don't recall making these statements but I had been medicated and suffering from severe anxiety attack.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael R Varble, Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Contact an employment/worker's compensation attorney promptly. Have him or her review it and make sure you take your medical records with you to the consultation.

    The information provided herein is for informational purposes and should not be construed to establish an attorney... more
  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to hire a workers compensation attorney. I am not sure if you have a viable case for emotional distress though.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can have a local employment lawyer investigate, but a lawsuit would likely be fruitless

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,684 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,684 answers this week

3,297 attorneys answering