Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Emergency Room debts

A trip to the ER left me owing over $2000 to the hospital & the ER doc. I have no health insurance, am on Social Security (under $700 a month) and am unemployed. Can I be sued? Legally, where do I stand? Thank you PML

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
You should start by asking the hospital about charity programs to forgive all or part of the bill. Hospitals usually don't sue directly they use collection agencies. Before it gets to an agency you can apply for charity care. the short answer is yes you can be sued however it a waste to sue someone who you can't collect from.
Good Luck
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now