Embezzlement over $500 in Mississippi: first offense. How much jail time am I facing?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Jackson, MS

Turned myself into police station to answer warrant for arrest. Bond $2500. Repaid the $2000 stolen. Entering long term Rehab for addiction.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anders Ferrington

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Embezzlement can carry ten years. You need to speak to a criminal defense attorney immediately
    I practice criminal law in Mississippi
    6013168438

Related Topics

Sentencing for criminal conviction

Sentencing is the process after criminal conviction in which the judge determines your punishment, such as jail or prison time, community service, and/or fines.

Michel C. Daisley

The first time I met John Edwards

NOTE: THIS IS A "LEGAL GUIDE" THAT IS A LITTLE UNUSUAL, BUT I DO BELIEVE PROVIDES SOME PERSONAL INSIGHT INTO WHY SOME LAWYERS ON SOME OCCASIONS USE SOME REALLY POOR JUDGMENT. THIS WAS FIRST... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,520 answers this week

2,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,520 answers this week

2,338 attorneys answering