embezzlement fraud, business partnership CA, money order transfers

Embezzlement: Can a money order taken by a partner to pay from corp A to Corp B considered embezzlement of funds. I am a 50% share holder in Corp A and my partner solely owns Corp B and a 50% shareholder in Corp A.
He has been taking money orders to allocate money to his other corporation in this manner. Can I sue him - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

J Craig Williams

J Craig Williams

Contributor Level 4
You can certainly sue him. Whether you should however, depends on the agreements between the two of you, and the history of dealing with pay.

You should take your shareholder agreements to an attorney and explain all of the facts. There is more going on here than you've listed in your question. As just one example, are you taking the same amount of money from Corp A?
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard