Ask a Question
Emancipation
Sammamish (WA).
Viewed 453 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Support, Child Custody, Child Abuse.
Flag this as objectionable
My mother has disowned me (I have proof) and my father has had hardly any contact and has not supported me in 16 years. I am almost 17 and I am looking to become emancipated. I feel that is best for me and my situation. I can fill out the paper, but past that I get really confused.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (5)Elizabeth Rankin Powell
2 of 2 users found this helpful.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Even the cagiest adults have to be reminded not to take legal advice from persons who are not lawyers. Your mother has pulled that on you when she convinced you that somehow she can disown you. Simply. Not. True.
I'm not sure that emancipation is going to provide what you need. Emancipation can happen when you are mature enough to take care of yourself without any assistance from your parents. Here, you are suggesting that your father owes you support (and you are correct), and that your mother has some self-proclaimed right to stop supporting you. That's not possible. Each of your parents has a duty to provide for you. Child support that your father should pay now is yours; child support that should have been paid in the past is your mother's. There are three available ways for you to request services from the State: One is called a CHINS petition (Child in Need of Services) and another is an ARY (At-Risk Youth) petition. One is used when you are living in your parent's home, the other when you are not in your parent's home. Alternatively, you can access DSHS and tell them what is going on. Please know that it is entirely possible you could wind up placed in foster care. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell Susan Marie Betzjitomir
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Rather than seek to become emancipated, you should ask your local support collection unit to help you get child support from your parents, who have a legal obligation to support a child under 18.
Alec Scott Rose
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Every parent is legally responsible to support his or her children. Your mother cannot "disown" you, except by placing you for adoption.
Emancipation requires that the child be financially self-sufficent, and a court finding that it serves your best legal interest to emancipate you. Michael Paul Ehline
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I need to make sure you are in California before I can answer this question. What state do you want emancipation from?
Michael Paul Ehline
Posted 11 days ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I would need to know what state you live in. But generally, this is a difficult process unless you have proof you can support yourself, and have completed, or will complete school and still be able to provide for yourself without becoming a burden on the state.
|