emancipation

I have been out of my legal guardians' home for two years. He refuses to take me back and help me medically wise. I could have a disorder that requires surgery but he refuses to help me.i NEED to have this surgery done but legally I cant unless me father says yes or I get emancipated. I have a job that pays well and i am a full time student I am very mature and do not have kids. I have been taking care of myself for the last two years ex: taking care of finances and paying rent and other bills. I have looked up emancipation and know everything about it and know all the rights and the responsibility's that go along with it. but with the issue at hand can I get emancipated and do you think the judge will grant it to me or is emancipation made for teens who situation is more serious? also if I get emancipated do I have to pay for my schooling? please answer my question as soon as you can!!! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
Tell us how old you are and we can give you a better answer. When is your 18th birthday?
0 1

victoria

my 18th birthday Jan 8 2010, i am currently 16 yrs. old
0 0
Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
Your legal guardian has a duty to provide care for you, whether they like it or not. If they have insurance, you should have insurance too. Go look up http://www.courts.wa.gov under juvenile and read the Child In Need of Services Petition and see if that sounds like it would help. Alternatively, you can contact the prosecutor's office for help.

Your legal guardian can be held responsible for the costs and fees associated with this. If the Court wants a Guardian ad Litem appointed, your guardian may have to pay for that, too. It is NOT OKAY for parents to refuse to support their children.

Hope this helps, Elizabeth Powell
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: LLC

Previous question: salary people