Eligibility of second opt for second master after leaving usa for few years

Asked over 1 year ago - Indio, CA

On completing my first master's degree I applied for OPT but left the country for a few years after the first 90 days. Am I eligible for an OPT again if i return to USA to pursue an MBA, since i didn't utilise the full OPT the first time..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I, too, agree.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Moving to a new level of study provides eligibility for a new 12 months of practical training, see 8 CFR 214.2(f)(10). If the student leaves the US for more than a temporary absence (5 months) he would be available for a new year of OPT once he re-entered the US on a new F-1 visa for a new course of study. So, I believe you can yes.

  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,045 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,045 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering