Elevator malfunction closed on arm

Asked over 2 years ago - Essex Junction, VT

A elevaitor closed with my child in it and when i tried to stop the door with my arm it crushed my arm we had to get the mall security to open the back door to get my so out. it was crushing my arm for 4-5 mins i had to pull it out from between the doors. nothing is broken, however it did leave a mark on my arm that i took pictures of. The doors could have done that to my sons head or other body parts and really hurt him. Do i have a lawsuit??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Actual harm is part of an lawsuit seeking recovery for injury to the person. You say there is a mark on your arm but you do not say you are injured, so I assume any injury is minor. Since you were not hurt, I would not recommend seeking to recover for an incident like this.

    What might have happened is not part of a damages claim in a lawsuit. Thank goodness your child was not injured.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am not licensed to practice in your state; however I would agree that without an actual injury it is not likely that you will have a meaningful recovery. However, if you may want to seek legal representation from a local attorney.

Related Topics

Damages for personal injuries

Damages in personal injury cases generally compensate victims for their losses, but some damages are also meant to punish the injurer.

William J. Driscoll

Wrongful Death 101 (Kentucky)

Statute of Limitations: Wrongful death cases must be filed within 2 years of the date of death, but no later than one year from the appointment of the executor or administrator in probate... more

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,556 answers this week

3,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,556 answers this week

3,754 attorneys answering