Elements/ Prima Facie Case for a 30 or 60 Day Eviction

Asked over 2 years ago - El Monte, CA

What are the elements of an eviction based on a 30 day or 60 day notice to vacate?? Citations would be helpful!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Terri Leigh Brewer

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In addition to what Mr. Chen advised, if the property is located in a rental control district, you also need to have "just cause" to evict. Check your jurisdiction to see if it is in rental control. Also, you must not evict for retaliatory reasons. CC 1942.5

  2. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The elements of such an unlawful detainer are:

    1) that the defendant was served with a written 30 (or 60 day per Civil Code section 1946.1(b) ) by certified mail or by one of the methods described under Code of Civil Procedure section 1162) notice of intention to terminate the hiring of the real property, or makes a written offer to surrender which is accepted in writing by the landlord,

    2) but fails to deliver possession at the time specified in that written notice, without the permission of his or her landlord, or the successor in estate of the landlord,if applicable.

    See California Code of Civil Procedure ยงยง 1161(5) and 1166.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Related Topics

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Caspar S. Jivalagian

UNLAWFUL DETAINER GUIDELINE

A step-by-step approach to handling California Unlawful Detainer Actions NOTICE 3-Day-Notice to Cure or Quit: This notice is usually used when a tenant has failed to tender or if there is a... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,564 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,564 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering