Electric Vehicles of America, is it legal to convert your car to electric?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 149 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Transportation
Flag as objectionable
So this company, electric vehicles of america, is selling parts for people to convert their gas cars into electric cars. Is it legal to do this to your car? I've heard about people converting cars to run on everything from electricity to canola oil. Are these cars safe to be on the road? Are their laws regulating this stuff?
Answers (1)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.
Generally, if you own the car you're seeking to modify, you can do with it as you please, as long as it doesn't violate any state laws. Modifying a car to run on different types of energy normally doesn't violate state laws because most state laws regulate the appearance of cars so that they can be properly traced (ie: can't have tinted windows, must have license plates on front and back, etc). If you do seek to modify the car, note that you would most likely void any warranty on the vehicle and the dealer would not fix the car if anything were to go wrong.
Back to Search Results
Next question: certified legal specialists Previous question: Liz Taylor murdered rumor spread by email- lawsuit? |