Skip to main content

Elective cardiac cath sept 2012. Went to cardiac arrest. Sustained Hypoxic brain damage . What exactly happened dye allergy

Rahway, NJ |

feel sad ,confused and do not know what should I do.Tried to go back to work I am physician,Forgetful and slow. Retired medical reason after trial of work 2 weeks. Benefits ends till end of October 2013.I was hoping I would go to work Any statue of limitation for legal course. My cardiology states I had late reaction to IV contrast Than had surgery right femoral artery due to procedure .Repair of psedoaneurysm I was thrashing and resulted in this injury as per Cardiology.I still see same cardiologist. had stress test recently. .He states unremarkable.i was not planning to retire at least for 2 yrs.It is now dawning on me about my future and limitation.Not our culture to sue.but I am in a problem

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

You should check with local medical malpractice attorneys to see whether it makes sense to pursue a claim. AVVO has a tool to help you find a lawyer: http://www.avvo.com/find-a-lawyer

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

At least have idea where to look further.Thanks.

Posted

I am sorry to hear about your situation. I suggest you consult with an excellent medical malpractice case to investigate further and potentially to pursue claims on your behalf. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

My colleagues are correct -- you need to sit down with an experienced medical malpractice attorney to discuss your potential options.

In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship. You are not to rely upon my note above in any way, but insted need to sit down with counsel and share all relevant facts before receiving fully-informed legal advice. If you want to be completely sure of your rights, you must sit down with an experienced criminal defense attorney to be fully aware of your rights.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Your medical records would need to be ordered and sent by a malpractice lawyer to an expert to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care. Did you get your records?

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Seek out a Medical Malpractice attorney ASAP

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics