Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Election fall

on 11/04/08 i went to vote. i never got to vote because i tripped and fell over a broken sidewalk. can i sue and if so who would i sue the school or the city, i shattered my elbow and had to have it replaced. i have not been able to go back to work.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Thank you for your question and I look forward to assisting you. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you have put all of the information in your question. Also, there may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! That being said...

You need to file a claim with whomever owns the property. Talk to an attorney who can pull the public records. You want to figure out who the right entity is.

Good luck.



Legal Disclaimer. By requesting this information, you expressly agree to the following: The information given is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship. The only method of gaining an attorney/client relationship with me is via a retainer and signed fee agreement, which is not offered via this site. I am providing only resources, opinion and information for you to be informed and educated about your particular rights and needs. My answer is limited to the facts presented with the understanding that you will do your proper due diligence and appropriate follow up with an attorney licensed in your state. I also am licensed to practice only in California, which may not be the state where this information is being provided or state whose law would apply, if any. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now