election campaign signs
Houghton Lake, MI
Viewed 336 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Election Campaign / Political Law
Flag as objectionable
is it leagel for a county government to porduce campaign signs for millage renewal with county funds
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Pamela Lawton Wilson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This question cannot be answered in its current form because it is not clear what the questioner is asking.
Mark Weaver
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Whether a government entity may use tax dollars to support a ballot issue such as the tax levy you reference is a question of state law. It will vary from state to state. I do not practice in Michigan. Call the office of the Prosecuting Attorney in your county to see what the law is in your state.
Robert Alan Beattey
This attorney is licensed in Ohio and 1 other state.
Posted 10 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mr. Weaver is correct that the answer varies by state. Like him, I am not licensed in Michigan, so I cannot say, but I would add that in many states it is perfectly legal for local governments can expend tax funds in support of levies or other ballot measures.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can filing for bankruptcy remove a civil judgment Previous question: tenant's rights in WA state for landlord harassment |