Elected offical vs private citizen, is the standard for libel/slander different ?
Charlevoix, MI
Viewed 326 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
public comments (open meetings) blogs, and articles in small local papers which would otherwise be slanderous. Is it different for elected people?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do you remember the great controversy when former Senator Elizabeth Dole ran a campaign ad suggesting her opponent (who was a Sunday School teacher) did not believe in God? She opened herself to a lawsuit for defamation because even though the courts usually do not interfere with political speech, this was way out of line 1) it was completely untrue; and 2) she had an actress state she was the opponent and did not believe in God.
Normally a political candidate and/or elected official can be criticized with no fear of the speaker or writer being sued for defamation. But there is a world of difference writing or blogging "Mayor Smith's plan for the city shopping center is idiotic" and writing or blogging "Mayor Smith frequently cheats on his wife and is unfit to lead our community." The first is a political commentary, the second is possible defamation (especially if the comment is false). In general negative comments can be made, and officials or candidates cannot sue for defamation. However if the statement is false, and is known to be false and is motivated by actual malice, then the suit can be filed (and may even be won). The standard for this is found in the Supreme Court's legal opinion as stated in Sullivan v. The New York Times. In another matter Mrs. Firestone who was the former wife of the tire owner won a lawsuit when her private divorce was made public. The court ruled that her husband was a well known businessman and could anticipate being the subject of news articles or TV news, but that his former wife was entitled to a private life since she had never sought to be a public figure. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes a public figure must show actual malice to survive a motion to dismiss a libel lawsuit.
The main case is Sullivan v. New York Times. It established that when a public figure is involved, the libel standard is actual malice about the knowing publication of false information. Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |