Elderly abuse
Vancouver, WA
Viewed 41 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Elder Law
Flag as objectionable
I asked the question about the son stealing 30,000.00 From his father isn't that concidered some type of elderly abuse or because it is his son it doesn't matter? I can't believe he is only going to get slapped on the hand...will he have a felony on his record?
Answers (3)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If he pleads or is found guilty there will be a felony on his record and his conditions of release should include repayment.
Jonathan William Milstein
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question is not 100% clear, but there are statutes that govern vulnerable adults. If the father is considered a vulnerable adult, then the consequences of the son's actions may be more severe.
Matthew M Luedke
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Stealing is stealing. This scenario is not too uncommon, sadly. If you steal from me, I am going to report you to the police and you will have to defend your actions in court.
The sad part is that often vulnerable adults are unable to report a theft or are no longer savvy enough to understand that someone has taken advantage of them. Usually this process starts with a report to Adult Protective Services. If they make a finding that the father is a vulnerable adult and another has misappropriated money of the Vulenerable Adult, they will turn the file over to the police department to investigate. APS has a very good working relationship with the police department. If you are concerned, call APS.
Back to Search Results
Next question: should i plead guilty Previous question: co-applicants --are they left responsible for a c/c debt if you file chpt7 |