elder law question. Are proceeds from a homes belongings considered to be assets towards payment toward nursing home?

can children go into home and take what they want and then use the auction proceeds as assets or aren't the proceeds considered assets?? I don't mean the sale of the home - that would be an asset to help pay for nursing home. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Biagio V. Musto II

Biagio V. Musto II

Contributor Level 5
In general, household furnishings are considered exempt, at least in PA. However, if the nursing home recipient sold her home furnishings and ended up with money as a result, that cash is a countable asset. Therefore, if you were to sell her furnishings at an auction that money would be counted as an asset and would need to be below the limit- in PA the limits are between 2400 and 8000. Please check with an elder law attorney in your state for your specific limits.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.