Elder law how do I prevent this from happening to me when I become elderly?

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3KhRSHoH_u4&feat...

Additional information

YouTube NEVER has viruses.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 26, 2012 14:22. If you succinctly describe what you are trying to avoid, I am certain that a lawyer or two on this site will attempt to assist/guide you toward answers. Remember, viruses can spread quickly through anonymous links and it is good practice not to open them unless trustworthy.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 25, 2012 19:30. Lawyers on this site tend not to open links to videos. If you can describe what is on the video in words, you'll likely get a response.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Stewart & Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 29, 2012 12:48. Mr. Gold, Mr. Caro, and Mr. Carrier are completely correct. Sometimes, however, I choose to live dangerously, and I actually opened the video, and watched all six minutes and 17 seconds of the video. To tell you the truth, it was a fascinating (and frightening) story -- in which an older couple was relegated to becoming wards of the state (of Texas) for no apparent good reason.

    You ask how you can prevent this from happening to you when you become elderly. First, I guess, don't move to Texas. More seriously, however, it does not hurt to engage in some basic estate planning -- a will, a living will, a health care proxy, and, probably the biggest bang for the buck, a power of attorney to someone you trust.

    I can guarantee you that that couple in Texas did not have a regular attorney with whom they consulted from time to time. If they did, the court would not have appointed an attorney for them. The fact that the court-appointed attorney only performed 10 hours of services in preparing for and conducting a court hearing is indicative of the fact that perhaps he did not devote sufficient resources to the matter or may have lacked expertise.

    Understand also that the video you posted was from a news report. It was news precisely because it was an unusual occurrence.

    But it does illustrate that even an articulate and reasonable person can be determined by the state to be unable to handle his or her own affairs. If that couple had a relationship with an attorney that predated the court proceeding, you can bet your bottom dollar that that attorney would have become involved. Here in New York, in a guardianship proceeding, the alleged incapacitated person is permitted to hire his or her own attorney to represent the person in the proceeding.

    Good luck to you.

    Michael S. Haber is a New York attorney. As such, his responses to posted inquiries, such as the one above, are... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 29, 2012 04:05. I agree!

    This is not legal advice. I am not your lawyer. You are not my client. You cannot rely on my response to your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary